ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206550
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 February 1991 |
Time: | 12:55 |
Type: | Cessna 210N |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-AOT |
MSN: | 21064124 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kiana Station, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Kiana Station, NT |
Destination airport: | Benmara, NT |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on takeoff, resulting in the nose gear leg being torn off.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199100513/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29780/aair199100513.pdf 