ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206559
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 30 May 2003 |
Time: | 00:50 |
Type: | HOAC DV20 Katana |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | D-E... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Karstädt -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Parchim |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was stolen shortly before midnight. After about an hour of flight time, the plane cut through a power line and crashed into a field.
Pilot (19) injured.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 31 May 2003
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2003/Bulletin05-2003.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 