Incident Fairey Battle TT Mk I K9277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206593

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle TT Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Herts
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had been picketed for parking overnight. During the night the hydraulics failed and the undercarriage up-locks released. In the winds prevailing the aircraft moved, the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft ended up on its belly.

Sources:

'Where the Lysanders were .....' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) Paul A Doyle, pub by Forward Airfield Research Publishing 1995. ISBN 09525 624 05