Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N62438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206599

Date:Friday 23 February 2018
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62438
MSN: 75-6757
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:5547 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, Pasco County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, the airplane had 17 gallons of fuel for the flight to another airport where he planned to stop to refuel. He added that, after 45 minutes of flight and while the airplane was descending through 1,800 ft above ground level, the engine lost power. While on final approach and about 3 miles from the airport, he realized that the airplane would not reach the runway, so he chose to conduct an emergency landing on a road. Just before touchdown, the right wing impacted a traffic light pole and then the airplane impacted the ground.
During postaccident examination of the airplane, no fuel was found in the fuel system. Postaccident examination of the engine (and fuel system) revealed the presence of some debris in the carburetor fuel screen and the fuel sump. Otherwise, no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot's preflight fuel planning was inadequate because he did not ensure that sufficient fuel was onboard for the flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power and impact with a pole during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA086
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62438

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1990 N62438 Private 0 Marseilles, IL sub

Location

Media: