Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206753

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4846
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights and shot down by Flak and Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, Flak claims all confirmed. Claim location Oblt. Meurer: Wessem, 10 km southwest of Roermond at 5900 meters.

Target: Köln
Call Sign: OL-S
Takeoff time: 19:35
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Samuel Robinson DFM MiD RAF 45617 [Killed] (NCO:565131 Commission Gazetted : Friday 16 May, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Bernard Alfred Hayes RAF 518809 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Derrick Norrington DFM RAF 48516 [Killed] (NCO:580441 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 April, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Mark David Willis Hambrook RCAF R/92131 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer John Harold Henderson RAFVR 143404 [Killed] (NCO:939426 Commission Gazetted : Sunday 03 January, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Squadron Leader Ernest Robert Simpson DFM RAFVR 106561 [Killed] (NCO:745906 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 February, 1941)
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Wallace Anthony Ringe RAFVR 1283533 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/23970-W48461943-02-27.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4846
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database