Incident Airbus A330-343E 9M-XXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206759

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343E
Owner/operator:AirAsia X
Registration: 9M-XXV
MSN: 1589
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 379
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:10 nm north of Okinoerabu Airport (OKE/RJKB) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport /Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AirAsia X's flight XAX/D7523 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, operated by an Airbus A330-343E, suffered a trouble on No. 2 engine while cruising at FL380, 10 nm north of Okinoerabu island, Kagoshima prefecture, Japan. The troubled engine was shut down inflight, and the airplane diverted to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180226-00000019-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180226-00050043-yom-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/d7523#1089c0b4