Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WF745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20676

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: WF745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbeach Ranges, near Gedney Drove End, The Wash, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F8, WF745/"C", CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF Leconfield: delivered 3/9/1951. Written off 21/5/1952, when crashed on the Holbeach Ranges, near Gedney Drove End on The Wash, Lincolnshire. The aircraft crashed when it stalled during an attack on a dummy "flag" target at the Holbeach Ranges, and dived into the sea. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WF745:
Sergeant (5005203) David Heraparth Tinker (pilot) RAF - killed 21/5/1952

Although Meteor WF745 was on the strength of the CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF Leconfield, the pilot who was killed was on assignment from 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron RAF at the time of his death

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.128 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.250
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Holbeach#History

Media:

Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WF745/C of the CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF Leconfield 1952: The Aviation Photo Company: Meteor (Gloster) &emdash; RAF CGS Gloster Metoer F.8 WF745/C