Incident Airspeed AS.6K Envoy Mk III X9370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206761

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Airspeed AS.6K Envoy Mk III
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9370
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered as VT-AIC [C of R 296] 21.8.36 to H.H. The Maharajah Yashwant Rao Holkar, Indore.(Aircraft based at Indore). C of A 5928 issued 27.5.37 to Maharajah of Indore. Indian registration cancelled 2.8.39. Re-registered in the UK as G-AFWZ (C of R 9183) 1.8.39 (the previous day) to R.K. Dundas Ltd, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A 5928 issued August 1939.

Civil registration G-AFWZ cancelled 21.3.40 as sold. ("Change of Ownership of aircraft"). Impressed into military service as X9370 on 21.3.40. Issued to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 27.3.40.

Written off (destroyed by fire) on the night of 7-8.10.40 when destroyed in an air raid at RAF Hendon, Middlesex, which began at 21:20 on the evening of 7.10.40. The same air raid destroyed the hangar in which "A" Flight 24 Squadron had parked their aircraft, destroying X9370 and at least 13 other aircraft. Formally Struck off charge 17.10.40.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFWZ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india
8. https://the24sec.wordpress.com/2012/06/04/aircraft-operated-by-xxiv-sqn-from-the-outbreak-of-wwii-until-the-fall-of-france/
9. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct40.html
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4772-24-Sqn-Blackburn-Roc-L3102-and-L3120-Losses-7th-October-1940