Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-EGFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206767

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGFC
MSN: 28-8590016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breungesheim/Schotten -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donzdorf (07:00)
Destination airport:Lüdenscheid
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into radio tower on Hoherodskopf (763m) in low clouds and caught fire. Occupants (47/17).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9 July 2001
http://web.archive.org/web/20160426003946/http://www.hoherodskopf.net/info/flugzeugabst/flugzeugabsturz.htm
German Civil Register