Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-ECNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206770

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECNY
MSN: F172-0456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heist-Uetersen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyk/Föhr
Destination airport:Heist-Uetersen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned on emergency landing in a swampy meadow after engine failure. Pilot (40) unhurt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25 August 1988
German Civil Register