Incident Cessna F172F Skyhawk D-EKHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206803

Date:Sunday 25 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Luftsport Verein Rheine-Eschendorf e.V
Registration: D-EKHR
MSN: F172-0094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Recke -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDXE
Destination airport:EDXE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna plane force landed in a field following engine oil loss during a training flight on Sunday evening 25 February 2018. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ivz-aktuell.de/Lokales/192745/Cessna-muss-wegen-Motorschadens-auf-Acker-notlanden

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://ivz-themenwelten.de/Lokales/192745/Cessna-muss-wegen-Motorschadens-auf-Acker-notlanden]
Flugleitung