Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk C-GQRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206811

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club
Registration: C-GQRA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tobermory Airport (CNR4), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kitchener/Waterloo, ON (CYKF)
Destination airport:Kitchener/Waterloo, ON (CYKF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172S aircraft operated by Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club, departed from Kitchener/Waterloo, ON (CYKF) on a round robin night VFR flight to Tobermory, ON (CNR4). Since CNR4 does not have winter maintenance as indicated in the Canada Flight Supplement, there was no intention to land there. However, upon arrival at CNR4, the pilot elected to land. The aircraft touched down on the snow covered runway and flipped over. The pilot was wearing a shoulder harness and was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB 2018O0483
http://vancouversun.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/police-investigating-after-small-plane-flips-while-attempting-to-land/wcm/e4fae4ad-eef3-4fa2-b170-134468ee1605
http://www.560cfos.ca/news_item.php?NewsID=99944
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/plane-piloted-by-cambridge-man-flips-during-landing-attempt-1.3820567
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/kitchener-waterloo/waterloo-pilot-plane-crash-tobermory-1.4553503
_________________
https://www.facebook.com/waterloowellingtonflightcentre/photos/pcb.2016453328639394/2016452715306122/?type=3&theater

Media: