Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza PT-IEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206832

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2018
Time:12:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IEL
MSN: D-9348
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brasilândia, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Presidente Prudente-A. De Barros Airport, SP (PPB/SBDN)
Destination airport:Coxim Aerodrome (SSCI), MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airplane crashed in the rural area of Brasilândia, Mato Grosso do Sul. The pilot died.

Contributing factors.
- Attitude – a contributor.
The decision to proceed under conditions unfavorable for the visual flight revealed an attitude of complacency regarding safety procedures, in view of the fulfillment of scheduled appointments.
- Disorientation – undetermined.
The pilot performed a series of turns in a rainy region. This situation may have led to spatial disorientation and the consequent loss of control of the aircraft.
- Emotional state – undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot suffered anxiety about reaching his destination, as, despite having observed a curtain of rain at the airport, he decided to make the flight.
- Motivation – a contributor.
High motivation for carrying out the flight was evidenced in order to fulfill the commitments made by the pilot.
- Perception – a contributor.
A complacent attitude, high motivation to perform the flight, and self-imposed pressure contributed to a deficient perception (low situational awareness) in the intended route, about the risks involved in the VFR operation.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
The decision to perform the flight under adverse weather conditions, with the probability of entering IMC, for which the pilot was not qualified, reflected an inadequate judgment in relation to the risks involved in that operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/cidades/cenipa-apura-relato-de-problemas-em-aviao-que-matou-pecuarista-em/322456/
https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-fazenda-de-ms-policia-civil-apura-possivel-morte.ghtml
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/acidente-com-aviao-matou-piloto-que-chegou-a-comunicar-problemas

Media: