Incident Cessna 182C Skylane VH-BXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206839

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BXW
MSN: 52429
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tully, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Tully, QLD
Destination airport:Tully, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of engine power in which the pilot force-landed in a canefield. During the landing, one of the wings struck the cane and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300307/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226900/199300307.pdf