Incident Beechcraft V35 VH-CFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206842

Date:Thursday 11 February 1993
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CFK
MSN: D-8554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Inverloch, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inverloch, VIC
Destination airport:Inverloch, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to touchdown during a training exercise, the landing gear siren was activated and the instructor commanded a go-around. Power was applied as the aircraft contacted the ground. The landing gear was still retracted however the landing gear doors were open and sustained damage as a result of the landing gear being selected just prior to the ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300449/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226975/199300449.pdf