Wirestrike Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954 Stallion VH-EUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206843

Date:Thursday 25 February 1993
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954 Stallion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EUO
MSN: 3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km S of Yarragon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:10km S of Yarragon, VIC
Destination airport:10km S of Yarragon, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's nose gear collided with a powerline during an aerial spraying operation. Full power was applied and a descent was initiated to maintain control. Enough control was maintained in order for the aircraft to land on a hillside. The aircraft landed heavily, followed by a violent yaw to the right. During the ground slide, the aircraft rolled inverted, losing its right wing. It then collided with a fence and came to rest the right way up. Despite receiving extensive damage, the aircraft was later repaired and continued to operate until it was destroyed in another crash in New South Wales in 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300264/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226882/199300264.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2017 VH-EUO Airspread 1 Near Upper Turon, NSW w/o
Loss of control