Incident SZD-41A Jantar Standard VH-KYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206846

Date:Friday 26 February 1993
Time:16:30
Type:SZD-41A Jantar Standard
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KYX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km N of Berrigan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Destination airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to conduct an outlanding following a substantial loss of altitude. While on final approach, the aircraft flew into a cloud of smoke. Once the pilot flew clear of the smoke, he noticed four trees in the path of the glider. The pilot rolled the glider sideways in order to fly through two of them, however one of the wings struck branches, causing the glider to descend into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300306/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226897/199300306.pdf