Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-MST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206879

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1993
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MST
MSN: 18264628
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cattle Creek, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cattle Creek, WA
Destination airport:Turkey Creek, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's left wing collided with a small tree during takeoff. The pilot did not notice the tree prior to impact as he was looking out the right side of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300303/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226894/199300303.pdf