Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206911

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:00:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km north of Kasterlee, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ofw. Fritz Kruse of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: MP-U
Takeoff time: 18:27

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-dt556-te-kasterlee
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten