Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron HB-GCY ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206967

Date:Sunday 26 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: HB-GCY
MSN: TE-338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wien-Schwechat -   Austria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Beechcraft struck by taking-off DC-9 Swissair in dense fog. Pilot killed. The DC-9 (76 pax+five crew) could stop before the end of runway and was damaged.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 December 1971, p20 (photo)
http://www.chriggis-photo-site.com/hb-g/3/