Accident Boeing B-17F-10-BO Flying Fortress 41-24464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206980

Date:Thursday 4 March 1943
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-10-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /324th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-24464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 60 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Excalibur' was shot down by Lt. Oskar Köstler of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Hamm
Call Sign: DF-J
Crew:
P 1LT Allen Brill (KIA);
CP 1LT Allan W. Lowry (KIA)
N 1LT Roland P. Ball (RTD);
B 1LT Robert F. Brubaker (RTD)
E/TTG TSGT William G. Dickson (RTD);
RO SSGT D. C. Wells (RTD)
BTG SSGT James E. Morgan, Jr. (KIA);
WG SSGT James M. Bechtel (RTD)
WG SGT L. W. Wolfington (RTD);
TG TSGT J. L. Baker (RTD)

7 crew members were rescued by the Royal Navy.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/363