Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-SGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207041

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1993
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SGB
MSN: TC-1118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16km W of Oakey, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:16km W of Oakey, QLD
Destination airport:Brisbane, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the right engine surged and lost power. The pilot was unable to control the subsequent yawing effect and attempted a landing beyond the departure end of the airstrip. During this attempt the engine surged to power once but as this exacerbated his control difficulties the pilot closed both throttles. The aircraft cartwheeled after striking the ground with its left wingtip and came to rest in a paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301072/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227185/199301072.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1988 VH-SGB 0 Brisbane Airport, Brisbane, QLD sub