Accident Cessna 150G VH-HWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207048

Date:Thursday 22 April 1993
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HWJ
MSN: 15067008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:63km NNE of Longreach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had his three-year-old child on board, became distracted due to his child falling ill and the aircraft subsequently descended into the ground. The pilot sustained serious injuries while his child only sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301014/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227149/199301014.pdf