Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20705

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: WF828
MSN: G5/1491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Sowley Green, 1/2 mile west of RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF828, 226 OCU, RAF: delivered 30/5/1951. Written off 6/8/1952, when the aircraft attempted an asymmetric (single engined) overshoot to RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. Approximately half-a-mile from touchdown, the aircraft swerved violently into a descending turn to port and dived into the ground near Sowley Green, 1/2 mile West of RAF Stradishall. Both crew killed

Crew of Meteor WF828:
Flight Lieutenant (150834) Rodney ALLEN (QFI Instructor pilot) RAF - killed on duty 6/8/1952
PIlot Officer Fred Norman COOK (pilot under training) RAF - killed on duty 6/8/1952

Flight Lieutenant Rodney Allen had been awarded the King's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air as part of King George VI's Birthday Honours on 1/6/1951.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 276
3. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
5. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39243/supplement/3092/data.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1951_Birthday_Honours