ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207074
Last updated: 24 February 2021

Date:05-MAR-2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Flight Design CT-2K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M...
C/n / msn: 00-11-02-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Gliderairfield Karlstadt Saupurzel -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karlstadt Saupurzel Glider Airfield
Destination airport:Wernigerode
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the pilot flew together with his former flight instructor in an Ikarus C42 ultralight, from the airfield Halle/Oppin to the glider airfield Karlstadt-Saupurzel in order to buy a CT-2K. Around 13:00 the landing took place on the glider airfield. According to the seller of the CT 2K, he had discussed the purchase contract matters with the buyer and had also given him a theoretical introduction to the model. The seller flew with the buyer for about 15 minutes, the seller had controlled the plane and the buyer was sitting on the right seat. The seller told the BFU that after landing, before switching off the engine, he had set the trim to "neutral".
After completion of the purchase the buyer intended to transfer the CT 2K solo to Wernigerode. The seller and the flight instructor testified that they advised the pilot not to do so, as he had no experience on the CT 2K and should first receive a practical introduction to the CT 2K before take-off. Also the suggestion, the flight instructor would transfer the CT 2K and the buyer would fly back with the Ikarus C42 familiar to him, was rejected by the pilot. The surveillance video of the apron showed the buyer went to the plane with 2 bags, stowed them in the luggage compartment and got in. The aircraft rolled at 14:28 o'clock to the start on the runway 09. The flight instructor in the C42, who followed, testified to the BFU that the take-off of the CT 2K had looked "normal" for him. He had not followed the further climb. The seller stated that the CT 2K climbed to a height of approx. 100 m with a very steep climb angle of up to 45°, then tilted with a 180° turn and crashed to the ground. It caught fire after hitting the ground.

Sources:

https://www.mainpost.de/regional/main-spessart/Flugzeugabsturz-am-Saupurzel;art772,9903575
https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/absturz-flugzeug-kleinflugzeug-pilot-tot-karlstadt-saupurzel-flugzeugabsturz-feuerwehr-ermittlungen-465922

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Media: