Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20708

Date:Friday 30 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: WF837
MSN: G5/1499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF837: Delivered 7/6/51. RAF service was with 612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF only

Written off 30/4/54: Aircraft suffered severe airframe icing, bounced on emergency landing and cartwheeled on impact at RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. No fatalities or injuries reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 40)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.54
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF