Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20709

Date:Friday 21 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:187 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF841, 187 Squadron, RAF: delivered 26/6/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/8/1953 when Lost wheel on landing at RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire; aircraft overshot and bellylanded.

Meteor WF851 was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) on 31/7/1958 at No.20 MU RAF Aston Down and sold to R J Coley & Son, Ascot, Berkshire, for reduction to components and scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 404
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
5. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/20144
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._187_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_period
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down#Post_Second_World_War