Incident Bell 47J-2A VH-KHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207095

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:12:30
Type:Bell 47J-2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHZ
MSN: 3325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Head of Bight, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Head of Bight, SA
Destination airport:Head of Bight, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being repositioned near a cliff edge. As it was lifted to a 1m hover, a wind gust tilted the tail down and the pilot felt a 'thump'. He initially raised the collective control but the helicopter began rotating rapidly to the right. The throttle was closed and the collective control lowered to prevent the helicopter from falling over the cliff edge. The helicopter landed heavily, resulting in substantial damage to the skid crosstubes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301327/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227258/199301327.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1993 VH-KHZ 1 10km SE of Whyalla, SA w/o