Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-JOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207096

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JOW
MSN: 45213
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waddy Point, Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Waddy Point, QLD
Destination airport:Nambour, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a night VFR medical evacuation flight on Fraser Island when the pilot was forced to descend to about 1000 feet to remain below cloud level. While approaching the destination, the helicopter entered rain and the pilot commenced a descent. As the rain became heavier, the pilot decided he would be unable to make a turn to clear the area. The helicopter subsequently collided with two trees and the pilot closed the throttle and flared the helicopter, which came to rest upright at about 400m short of the threshold of the Orchid Beach airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301330/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5479855/199301330.pdf