Incident Hughes 269C VH-THY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207136

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1993
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THY
MSN: 860525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:45km E of Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Meda Station, WA
Destination airport:Meda Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an aerial mustering operation. Whilst landing to disembark a passenger, the helicopter began experiencing intermittent cyclic control problems. The helicopter took off again and during the following mustering operation, the pilot tested the cyclic control and it responded normally. Soon after, the helicopter approached touchdown to reembark the passenger and all cyclic control was lost in the process. To avoid hitting the passenger, the pilot attempted a go-around but was unable to regain control. The helicopter impacted the ground nose-first and was substantially damaged. The pilot was seriously injured as a result of the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301585/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227366/199301585.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1988 VH-THY 0 100km SE of Derby, WA sub
Bounced on landing