Incident Howard Hughes Lightwing SP-2000 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20716

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:
Type:Howard Hughes Lightwing SP-2000
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wedderbum, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the cruise the engine lost power. The pilote diverted to Wedderbum and on approach, the engine failed. During the forced landing, the left wing clipped trees. The aircraft turned 180 degrees and crashed to the ground.