Accident Sportavia-Pützer RS.180 Sportsman D-EBPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207160

Date:Sunday 27 July 1980
Time:day
Type:Sportavia-Pützer RS.180 Sportsman
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBPL
MSN: 6010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Werther (Gütersloh) (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paderborn-Haxterberg (EDLR)
Destination airport:Wangerooge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined low-winged airplane crashed onto soccer field during return to Paderborn half hour after take-off due to bad visibility. Female pilot and three passengers.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28 July 1980
BFU 3X265-80