Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207198

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1943
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5597
MSN: U5+DL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Achtersluispolder Zaandam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - Hull, England
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances and totally destroyed ( 100%).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. F. Schreiber / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); initially buried Amsterdam
Beobachter - / parachute jump
Bordfunker Gfr. H. Helfensteller / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); initially buried in field grave near aircraft
Bordmechaniker - / parachute jump

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2104&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=