Accident Trixy Princess N743SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207203

Date:Monday 10 August 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Trixy Princess
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N743SS
MSN: JDG2013USANA1
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 TI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (MDD)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (MDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was operating the gyroplane near its maximum gross weight on a hot day. He taxied the gyroplane to a position north of the runway intersection and then performed a normal takeoff to the south. During the initial climb, the gyroplane began to lose airspeed. The pilot tried to regain airspeed by lowering the nose, but the airspeed continued to decrease. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a park, during which the gyroplane impacted the ground hard and rolled over on its right side.
Examination of the gyroplane, the engine, and other systems revealed no evidence of any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The density altitude was calculated to be 5,850 ft, which would have degraded the gyroplane’s climb rate by 75 percent. It is likely the pilot failed to adequately prepare for the flight and did not account for the effects of high density-altitude conditions, high gross weight, and reduced engine performance and that these factors degraded the gyroplane’s climb performance such that the pilot was unable to maintain a positive climb rate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning during which he failed to account for the high-density altitude conditions and high gross weight, which degraded the gyroplane's climb performance and resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location