Accident Canadair Sabre (F-86) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207250

Date:Friday 11 March 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over dense woodland. F/O John Alexander Muirhead (24). Search called off until spring after nine days.

Sources:

The Daily News 18 March 1955, p16
The Ottawa Journal 21 March 1955, p12