Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207267

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue du Petit Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Uffz. Dieter Erichsen of the 2./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217J from Florennes airfield.

Target: München
Call Sign: KN-J
Takeoff time: 20:00

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Robert John Sage AFC RAF 39342 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant B J I Walker DFM RAF 950785 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Brian Desmond Barker DFC RAFVR 129452 (NCO:957977 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 September, 1942) [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant M Crabtree RAF 1206747 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Dennis Walter Bateman DFC RAF 139205 (NCO:1168346 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 March, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Loader Morris RAF 1476160 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Kenneth Alexander Adam RAFVR 124637 (NCO:1059119 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 July, 1942) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24428-DT7341943-03-10.html
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-dt734-te-boussu
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database