Incident Hot air ballon OE-RAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207315

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Hot air ballon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-RAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Brannenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The hot air balloon was caught in strong winds and force-landed in trees. Three Austrian and three German citizens passengers were on board, they were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.achensee.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/Jungfernfahrt-Achensee-Ballon-71.jpg
https://www.rosenheim24.de/rosenheim/inntal/brannenburg-ort45016/brannenburg-heissluftballon-abgestuerzt-9682351.html

Media: