Loss of control Accident Roland CH 601DX D-MRSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207318

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Roland CH 601DX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MRSI
MSN: 6-90683
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1022 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bensheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worms Airfield (EDFV)
Destination airport:Worms Airfield (EDFV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while performing flights with several YouTubers. During the third flight the nose dropped during a turn with increasing bank angle. The aircraft entered a spin from which the pilot was unable to recover.
The plane crashed into a field. Both occupants died.

Conclusions
The accident was due to an uncontrolled flight attitude which the pilot was unable to terminate.
The pilot's limited flying experience and the flight with rain-soaked wings at a low altitude contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU18-0303-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.main-spitze.de/lokales/region/zwei-tote-bei-absturz-eines-propellerflugzeugs-bei-bensheim_18581123.htm
http://www.echo-online.de/lokales/bergstrasse/bensheim/zwei-tote-bei-absturz-eines-propellerflugzeugs-bei-bensheim_18581123.htm
https://www.fliegermagazin.de/wissen/zenair-zodiac-ch-601-dx-crash-eines-ultraleicht/
_________________________
https://www.heidelberg24.de/region/bensheim-grosseinsatz-polizei-feuerwehr-leicht-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-9682524.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7551586

Images:

Media: