Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N6611J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207335

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Franklin Aviation LLC
Registration: N6611J
MSN: 28-5073
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siskiyou County Airport (KSIY), Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague, CA (1O5)
Destination airport:Montague, CA (1O5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff following a touch-and-go landing, the airplane would not climb. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing, during which the airplane contacted power lines and terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Following the accident, the engine was successfully run on the airframe at various power settings with no anomalies noted. Flight control continuity was established throughout the airframe, and there was no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Given the available information, the reason for the impact with powerlines and terrain after takeoff could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Impact with powerlines and terrain after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA105
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6611J

Location

Media: