Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-HHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207341

Date:Friday 27 August 1993
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HHU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wallace, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the aircraft began to run roughly, resulting in a loss of engine power in which the pilot made a precautionary landing in a paddock. After landing, the engine was test run and no faults could be identified. Having assessed that the available take-off length and surface conditions were sufficient, the pilot elected to take off from the paddock. The aircraft became airborne later than anticipated and collided with a fence. The pilot then immediately landed in the adjoining paddock.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302732/