Incident Piper PA-28R-201T VH-PWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207347

Date:Monday 16 August 1993
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PWX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:74km W of Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPKG
Destination airport:YPJT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Kalgoorlie to Jandakot when the windscreen was suddenly covered with oil. The pilot transmitted a mayday call and attempted to conduct a forced landing on the Great Eastern Highway. During an attempt to expedite the landing due to oncoming traffic, the pilot inadvertently failed to lower the landing gear and the aircraft touched down on the road with the landing gear retracted before skidding off the road and into the bush.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302559/