Incident Piper PA-60-602P VH-XRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207349

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:06:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XRD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YRED
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the main wheels touched down, the aircraft began to shudder severely and pulled to the right. All attempts by the pilot to regain directional control were unsuccessful and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway. After entering the lightly grassed flight strip, the turning effect increased and the aircraft began to slide sideways. The abnormal side loadings imposed during the slide caused the left landing gear to collapse. A post flight investigation found that a substantial amount of the threaded section of the nut which secures the right main landing gear torque link tie bolt had stripped allowing the two halves of the torque link to separate. The right main wheel assembly was allowed to oscillate up to ninety degrees to the direction of travel as the landing loads were applied.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302477/