Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-MGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207352

Date:Monday 2 August 1993
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MGH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fairfield Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eulan Downs, QLD
Destination airport:Fairfield Station, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a flying training exercise and the instructor was demonstrating a practice forced landing. During the descent, the instructor found it necessary to adjust his circuit to ensure a landing on the airstrip, such that a base turn was commenced approximately abeam the threshold and the aircraft aligned on final approach at about 20 feet above the ground. The indicated airspeed was 60 knots and the flaps were still selected up when the aircraft was aligned on final approach. The aircraft stalled at this point and landed heavily on the airstrip. All three landing gear legs were severed and the aircraft slid approximately 20 metres before coming to rest.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302312/