Incident Skyfox CA22A VH-DCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207356

Date:Thursday 19 August 1993
Time:09:28
Type:Skyfox CA22A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DCD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km S of Rugby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSWG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being ferried from Bankstown to Perth, a journey expected to extend over several days. During the first sector, the pilots became aware of non VMC weather at Wagga and decided to divert to Cootamundra. It was reported that at about the time this decision was taken, they noticed the left fuel tank was not feeding and that fuel was being drawn from the right tank only. Assuming a fuel system malfunction, and a reduced endurance of about 15 minutes, the pilot-in-command decided to carry out a precautionary landing. A section of gravel road was chosen for a landing site, as nearby paddocks were unsuitable. Although the touchdown was normal, the aircraft began to veer to the right. When the pilot was unable to regain directional control, full power was applied for a go-round. The aircraft became airborne, still diverging to the right, and collided with a boundary fence before nosing over into an adjacent paddock.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302584/