Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20737

Date:Saturday 17 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WF876: Written off 17/11/1951,when crashed on approach to RAF West Malling. While on the downwind leg of a normal approach to RAF West Malling, the starboard engine failed. The pilot attempted to make an emergency single-engine landing, but overshot the line of approach, and in an attempt to regain the line up to the runway, the Meteor stalled and dived into a field short of the runway. Of the two crew, one (the pilot) was killed, and the other (the co-pilot), was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Campbell-Peat (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (4038411) John L Halliday (Co-pilot) RAF - survived but injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.121 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.196
4. 85 Sqaudron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/1/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2704/28 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427643
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF