Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207391

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:00:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT745
MSN: LQ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 km southeast of Charleville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Jakob Schaus of the 4./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Takeoff time: 19:06
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harold David Rea RCAF J/16582 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Howard Jack Mason RAF 1336541 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant K W Elt RAF 906012 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Kenneth Percy Cox Money RAF 138323 (NCO:1191005 : Commission Gazetted Monday 16 February, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Alexander Macdonald RCAF R/76136 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Patrick Johnston RAF 1365330 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Joseph Maguire RAAF Aus/3358 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Peter Dmytruk RCAF R/114740 [Evaded, died later]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/March43/March11~1243.html
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/19663-DT7451943-03-12.html
F/Sgt Dmytruk's personnel file from RCAF/DND Canada archives.
405 Sqn RCAF wartime records from RCAF historical microfilms
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=dt745&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2718632
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database