Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207396

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BB250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mondrepuis near Hirson -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Heinz-Wilhelm Kornacker of the Stab III/NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: LQ-E
Takeoff time: 19:00
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer B C Dennison RCAF J/16008 [Evaded]
2nd Pilot : Squadron Leader Lloyd Emerson Logan RCAF C/1359 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Emanuel George Lacina RCAF R/107026 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Gray Macdonald RCAF R/124691 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant E L Bulman RCAF 72937 [Evaded]
Flight Sergeant Ronald Frank Kennett RCAF R/102033 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant G L Spencer RCAF 16834 [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/March43/March11~1243.html
http://aircrewremembered.com/dennison-borden-carrick.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database