Accident Freedom Aerolites Sapphire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207403

Date:Sunday 12 September 1993
Time:09:15
Type:Freedom Aerolites Sapphire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coleambally, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled at approximately 150 feet and descended into the ground, killing the sole pilot.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199303141/