Accident Hütter Hü 17 G331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207411

Date:Saturday 14 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Hütter Hü 17
Owner/operator:R S Rattray, Amy Johnson, Peggy Thring & John Saffer
Registration: G331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farmoor, Berkshire, 3.5 miles W of Oxford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumnor Meadow, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hütter H 17 G331, owner by R S Rattray, Amy Johnson, Peggy Thring & John Saffery: Written off (destroyed) 14/5/38 when went out of control and spun into the ground at Farmoor, Berkshire, 3.5 miles (5.6 km) west of the centre of Oxford. Pilot - Captain Robert Sutherland Rattray CBE OBE (aged 56) - was killed.

Glider had taken off from the Oxford University Gliding Club base at Cumnor Meadow, Oxfordshire (the site is now lost, lying at the bottom of Farmoor Reservoir).

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Sutherland_Rattray
3. Daniel Miles McFarland, Historical Dictionary of Ghana, 1985, p. 153.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_University_Gliding_Club
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmoor_Reservoir
6. https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/action/cookieAbsent