Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207430

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km east-northeast of Altstätte -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hptm. Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: DY-P
Takeoff time: 19:26
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Edward William Leon Charlebois RAFVR 1386718 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Herbert Rex Kemp RAF 1104795 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Dennis Allan Pellatt Horne RAF 1330509 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Andrew Dewar Williams RAF 1344406 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Walter Stanley Hedges RAF 1380186 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant H F Powers RAF 547802 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Arthur Hughes RAFVR 1467789 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/22974-DT7391943-03-13.html
http://www.102ceylonsquadron.co.uk/memoriescrews.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database